First F1 Championship GP (1st Grand Prix of Belgium = 1925)

Number of F1 GPs (+11 Non Championship races)

Most Wins (Driver): Michael Schumacher

Most Wins (Constructor): Ferrari

Formula One Belgian Grand Prix

//Statistics //Results //History //Info

Active Years

1925, 1930 - 1931, 1933 - 1935, 1937, 1939, 1946 - 1947, 1949 (non-Championship races)

1950 - 1956, 1958, 1960 - 1968, 1970, 1972 - 2002, 2004 - 2005, 2007 - 2014

Circuits Used

Spa-Francorchamps (14.5km/9mi) : 1925 - 1939
Spa-Francorchamps (14km/8.7mi) : 1946 - 1970
Nivelles-Baulers, Brussels : 1972 - 1974
Zolder, Heusden-Zolder : 1973, 1975 - 1982, 1984

Spa-Francorchamps (6.9km/4.3mi) : 1983, 1985 - 2003
Spa-Francorchamps (7.0km/4.4mi ) : 2004 - Present

History of the Formula One Grand Prix of Belgium

The Belgian Grand Prix is an automobile race, part of the Formula One World Championship.

The first national race of Belgium was held in 1925 at the Spa region's race course, an area of the country that had been associated with motor sport since the very early years of racing. To accommodate Grand Prix motor racing, the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps race course was built in 1921 but it was only used for motorcycle racing until 1924.

After the 1923 success of the new 24 hours of Le Mans in France, the Spa 24 Hours, a similar 24-hour endurance race, was run at the Spa track.

Since inception, Spa-Francorchamps has been known for its unpredictable weather. At one stage in its history it had rained at the Belgian Grand Prix for twenty years in a row. Frequently drivers confront a part of the course that is clear and bright while another stretch is rainy and slippery.

The Belgian Grand Prix was designated the European Grand Prix six times between 1925 and 1973, when this title was an honorary designation given each year to one grand prix race in Europe. It is one of the most popular races on the Formula One calendar, due to the scenic and historical Spa-Francorchamps circuit being a favorite of drivers and fans.

Belgian Grand Prix, 1965
McLaren's Jenson Button afting winning the 2012 Formula 1 Belgian Grand Prix

 

Formula 1 Belgian Grand Prix Results

F1 Belgian Grand Prix Winners (click to expand)
YearCircuitDateWinning DriverTeamLaps
2014Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa24 AugustAustralia Daniel RicciardoAustria Red Bull44
2013Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa25 AugustGermany Sebastian VettelAustria Red Bull44
2012Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa2 SeptemberUnited Kingdom Jenson ButtonUnited Kingdom McLaren44
2011Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa28 AugustGermany Sebastian VettelAustria Red Bull44
2010Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 AugustUnited Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren44
2009Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa30 AugustFinland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari44
2008Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa7 SeptemberBrazil Felipe MassaItaly Ferrari44
2007Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa16 SeptemberFinland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari44
2005Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa11 SeptemberFinland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren44
2004Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 AugustFinland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren44
2002Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa1 SeptemberGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari44
2001Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa2 SeptemberGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari36
2000Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa27 AugustFinland Mika HäkkinenUnited Kingdom McLaren44
1999Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 AugustUnited Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren44
1998Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 30United Kingdom Damon HillIreland Jordan44
1997Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa24 AugustGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari44
1996Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa25 AugustGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari44
1995Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa27 AugustGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton44
1994Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa28 AugustUnited Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams44
1993Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 AugustUnited Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams44
1992Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 30Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton44
1991Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 25Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren44
1990Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 26Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren44
1989Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 27Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren44
1988Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 28Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren43
1987Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaMay 17France Alain ProstUnited Kingdom McLaren43
1986Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaMay 25United Kingdom Nigel MansellUnited Kingdom Williams43
1985Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaSeptember 15Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom Lotus43
1984Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderApril 29Italy Michele AlboretoItaly Ferrari70
1983Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaMay 22France Alain ProstFrance Renault40
1982Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 9United Kingdom John WatsonUnited Kingdom McLaren70
1981Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 17Argentina Carlos ReutemannUnited Kingdom Williams54
1980Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 4France Didier PironiFrance Ligier72
1979Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 13South Africa Jody ScheckterItaly Ferrari70
1978Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 21United States Mario AndrettiUnited Kingdom Lotus70
1977Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderJune 5Sweden Gunnar NilssonUnited Kingdom Lotus70
1976Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 16Austria Niki LaudaItaly Ferrari70
1975Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 25Austria Niki LaudaItaly Ferrari70
1974Nivelles-Baulers, BrusselsMay 12Brazil Emerson FittipaldiUnited Kingdom McLaren85
1973Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 20United Kingdom Jackie StewartUnited Kingdom Tyrrell70
1972Nivelles-Baulers, BrusselsJune 4Brazil Emerson FittipaldiUnited Kingdom Lotus85
1970Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 7Mexico Pedro RodríguezUnited Kingdom BRM28
1968Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 9New Zealand Bruce McLarenUnited Kingdom McLaren28
1967Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 18United States Dan GurneyUnited States Eagle28
1966Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 12United Kingdom John SurteesItaly Ferrari28
1965Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 13United Kingdom Jim ClarkUnited Kingdom Lotus32
1964Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 14United Kingdom Jim ClarkUnited Kingdom Lotus32
1963Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 9United Kingdom Jim ClarkUnited Kingdom Lotus32
1962Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 17United Kingdom Jim ClarkUnited Kingdom Lotus32
1961Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 18United States Phil HillItaly Ferrari30
1960Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 19Australia Jack BrabhamUnited Kingdom Cooper-Climax36
1958Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 15United Kingdom Tony BrooksUnited Kingdom Vanwall24
1956Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 3United Kingdom Peter CollinsItaly Ferrari36
1955Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 5Argentina Juan Manuel FangioGermany Mercedes36
1954Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 20Argentina Juan Manuel FangioItaly Maserati36
1953Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 21Italy Alberto AscariItaly Ferrari36
1952Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 22Italy Alberto AscariItaly Ferrari36
1951Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 17Italy Nino FarinaItaly Alfa Romeo36
1950Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 18Argentina Juan Manuel FangioItaly Alfa Romeo35
F1 Belgian Grand Prix Podium Results (click to expand)
YearCircuitDateDriverTeamLaps
2014Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa24 August1ˢᵗ Australia Daniel Ricciardo
2ⁿᵈ Germany Nico Rosberg
3ʳᵈ Finland Valtteri Bottas
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom Williams
44
44
44
2013Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa25 August1ˢᵗ Germany Sebastian Vettel
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
44
44
44
2012Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa2 September1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jenson Button
2ⁿᵈ Germany Sebastian Vettel
3ʳᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom Lotus
44
44
44
2011Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa28 August1ˢᵗ Germany Sebastian Vettel
2ⁿᵈ Australia Mark Webber
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Jenson Button
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
44
44
44
2010Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
2ⁿᵈ Australia Mark Webber
3ʳᵈ Poland Robert Kubica
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
France Renault
44
44
44
2009Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa30 August1ˢᵗ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
2ⁿᵈ Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
3ʳᵈ Germany Sebastian Vettel
Italy Ferrari
India Force India
Austria Red Bull
44
44
44
2008Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa7 September1ˢᵗ Brazil Felipe Massa
2ⁿᵈ Germany Nick Heidfeld
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland BMW Sauber
United Kingdom McLaren
44
44
44
2007Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa16 September1ˢᵗ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Felipe Massa
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
44
44
44
2005Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa11 September1ˢᵗ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Jenson Button
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
United Kingdom BAR
44
44
44
2004Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 August1ˢᵗ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ Brazil Rubens Barrichello
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
44
44
44
2002Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa1 September1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Rubens Barrichello
3ʳᵈ Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
44
44
44
2001Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa2 September1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
3ʳᵈ Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
36
36
36
2000Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa27 August1ˢᵗ Finland Mika Häkkinen
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ Germany Ralf Schumacher
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
44
44
44
1999Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom David Coulthard
2ⁿᵈ Finland Mika Häkkinen
3ʳᵈ Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Ireland Jordan
44
44
44
1998Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 301ˢᵗ United Kingdom Damon Hill
2ⁿᵈ Germany Ralf Schumacher
3ʳᵈ France Jean Alesi
Ireland Jordan
Ireland Jordan
Switzerland Sauber
44
44
44
1997Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa24 August1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
3ʳᵈ Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen
Italy Ferrari
Ireland Jordan
United Kingdom Williams
44
44
44
1996Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa25 August1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Canada Jacques Villeneuve
3ʳᵈ Finland Mika Häkkinen
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
44
44
44
1995Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa27 August1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Damon Hill
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Martin Brundle
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
44
44
44
1994Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa28 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Damon Hill
2ⁿᵈ Finland Mika Häkkinen
3ʳᵈ Netherlands Jos Verstappen
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
44
44
44
1993Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa29 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Damon Hill
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ France Alain Prost
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
44
44
44
1992Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 301ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
3ʳᵈ Italy Riccardo Patrese
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
44
44
44
1991Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 251ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
3ʳᵈ Brazil Nelson Piquet
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
44
44
44
1990Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 261ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ France Alain Prost
3ʳᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
44
44
44
1989Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 271ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ France Alain Prost
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
44
44
44
1988Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaAugust 281ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ France Alain Prost
3ʳᵈ Italy Ivan Capelli
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom March
43
43
43
1987Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaMay 171ˢᵗ France Alain Prost
2ⁿᵈ Sweden Stefan Johansson
3ʳᵈ Italy Andrea de Cesaris
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Brabham
43
43
42
1986Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaMay 251ˢᵗ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Ayrton Senna
3ʳᵈ Sweden Stefan Johansson
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Lotus
Italy Ferrari
43
43
43
1985Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaSeptember 151ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
3ʳᵈ France Alain Prost
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
43
43
43
1984Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderApril 291ˢᵗ Italy Michele Alboreto
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Derek Warwick
3ʳᵈ France René Arnoux
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
70
70
70
1983Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaMay 221ˢᵗ France Alain Prost
2ⁿᵈ France Patrick Tambay
3ʳᵈ United States Eddie Cheever
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
40
40
40
1982Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 91ˢᵗ United Kingdom John Watson
2ⁿᵈ Finland Keke Rosberg
3ʳᵈ United States Eddie Cheever
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
70
70
69
1981Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 171ˢᵗ Argentina Carlos Reutemann
2ⁿᵈ France Jacques Laffite
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
United Kingdom Lotus
54
54
54
1980Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 41ˢᵗ France Didier Pironi
2ⁿᵈ Australia Alan Jones
3ʳᵈ Argentina Carlos Reutemann
France Ligier
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
72
72
72
1979Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 131ˢᵗ South Africa Jody Scheckter
2ⁿᵈ France Jacques Laffite
3ʳᵈ France Didier Pironi
Italy Ferrari
France Ligier
United Kingdom Tyrrell
70
70
70
1978Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 211ˢᵗ United States Mario Andretti
2ⁿᵈ Sweden Ronnie Peterson
3ʳᵈ Argentina Carlos Reutemann
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Lotus
Italy Ferrari
70
70
70
1977Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderJune 51ˢᵗ Sweden Gunnar Nilsson
2ⁿᵈ Austria Niki Lauda
3ʳᵈ Sweden Ronnie Peterson
United Kingdom Lotus
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Tyrrell
70
70
70
1976Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 161ˢᵗ Austria Niki Lauda
2ⁿᵈ Switzerland Clay Regazzoni
3ʳᵈ France Jacques Laffite
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
France Ligier
70
70
70
1975Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 251ˢᵗ Austria Niki Lauda
2ⁿᵈ South Africa Jody Scheckter
3ʳᵈ Argentina Carlos Reutemann
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Brabham
70
70
70
1974Nivelles-Baulers, BrusselsMay 121ˢᵗ Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
2ⁿᵈ Austria Niki Lauda
3ʳᵈ South Africa Jody Scheckter
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Tyrrell
85
85
85
1973Circuit Zolder, Heusden-ZolderMay 201ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jackie Stewart
2ⁿᵈ France François Cevert
3ʳᵈ Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Lotus
70
70
70
1972Nivelles-Baulers, BrusselsJune 41ˢᵗ Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
2ⁿᵈ France François Cevert
3ʳᵈ New Zealand Denny Hulme
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom McLaren
85
85
85
1970Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 71ˢᵗ Mexico Pedro Rodríguez
2ⁿᵈ New Zealand Chris Amon
3ʳᵈ France Jean-Pierre Beltoise
United Kingdom BRM
United Kingdom March
France Matra
28
28
28
1968Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 91ˢᵗ New Zealand Bruce McLaren
2ⁿᵈ Mexico Pedro Rodríguez
3ʳᵈ Belgium Jacky Ickx
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom BRM
Italy Ferrari
28
28
28
1967Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 181ˢᵗ United States Dan Gurney
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Jackie Stewart
3ʳᵈ New Zealand Chris Amon
United States Eagle
United Kingdom BRM
Italy Ferrari
28
28
28
1966Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 121ˢᵗ United Kingdom John Surtees
2ⁿᵈ Austria Jochen Rindt
3ʳᵈ Italy Lorenzo Bandini
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
Italy Ferrari
28
28
27
1965Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 131ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jim Clark
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Jackie Stewart
3ʳᵈ New Zealand Bruce McLaren
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom BRM
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
32
32
31
1964Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 141ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jim Clark
2ⁿᵈ New Zealand Bruce McLaren
3ʳᵈ Australia Jack Brabham
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Brabham
32
32
32
1963Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 91ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jim Clark
2ⁿᵈ New Zealand Bruce McLaren
3ʳᵈ United States Dan Gurney
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Brabham
32
32
31
1962Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 171ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jim Clark
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Graham Hill
3ʳᵈ United States Phil Hill
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom BRM
Italy Ferrari
32
32
32
1961Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 181ˢᵗ United States Phil Hill
2ⁿᵈ Germany Wolfgang von Trips
3ʳᵈ United States Richie Ginther
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
30
30
30
1960Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 191ˢᵗ Australia Jack Brabham
2ⁿᵈ New Zealand Bruce McLaren
3ʳᵈ Belgium Olivier Gendebien
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
36
36
35
1958Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 151ˢᵗ United Kingdom Tony Brooks
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Mike Hawthorn
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Stuart Lewis-Evans
United Kingdom Vanwall
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Vanwall
24
24
24
1956Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 31ˢᵗ United Kingdom Peter Collins
2ⁿᵈ Belgium Paul Frère
3ʳᵈ Italy Cesare Perdisa
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Maserati
36
36
36
1955Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 51ˢᵗ Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Stirling Moss
3ʳᵈ Italy Nino Farina
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
36
36
36
1954Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 201ˢᵗ Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio
2ⁿᵈ France Maurice Trintignant
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Stirling Moss
Italy Maserati
Italy Ferrari
Italy Maserati
36
36
35
1953Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 211ˢᵗ Italy Alberto Ascari
2ⁿᵈ Italy Luigi Villoresi
3ʳᵈ Argentina Onofre Marimón
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Maserati
36
36
35
1952Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 221ˢᵗ Italy Alberto Ascari
2ⁿᵈ Italy Nino Farina
3ʳᵈ France Robert Manzon
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
France Gordini
36
36
36
1951Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 171ˢᵗ Italy Nino Farina
2ⁿᵈ Italy Alberto Ascari
3ʳᵈ Italy Luigi Villoresi
Italy Alfa Romeo
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
36
36
36
1950Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, SpaJune 181ˢᵗ Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio
2ⁿᵈ Italy Luigi Fagioli
3ʳᵈ France Louis Rosier
Italy Alfa Romeo
Italy Alfa Romeo
France Talbot-Lago
35
35
35
F1 Belgian Grand Prix Top 20 Driver Rankings (click to expand)
DriverRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesFastestAvg GridAvg PosPoints
1Germany Michael Schumacher166309147.26.2102
2Brazil Ayrton Senna105106403.93.758
3Finland Kimi Räikkönen104015125.68.567
4United Kingdom Jim Clark84004138.34.939
5United Kingdom Damon Hill73104014.44.139
6Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio73003442.66.927
7France Alain Prost132327464.79.345
8Austria Niki Lauda112204219.59.532
9Germany Sebastian Vettel82114116.86.688
10Italy Alberto Ascari42103113.52.325
11Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi820131012.511.022
12New Zealand Bruce McLaren71315008.36.331
13United Kingdom Nigel Mansell111225206.711.529
14Finland Mika Häkkinen101214316.49.230
15United Kingdom Jackie Stewart61203103.54.824
16Italy Nino Farina61113102.75.322
17South Africa Jody Scheckter71113006.97.122
18Brazil Felipe Massa101102017.96.955
19United Kingdom David Coulthard131102016.99.927
20Mexico Pedro Rodríguez31102009.04.015
F1 Belgian Grand Prix Top 20 Team Rankings (click to expand)

TeamRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesFastestAvg GridAvg PosPoints
1Italy Ferrari591617123313175.89.0424
2United Kingdom McLaren431477221197.48.9294
3United Kingdom Lotus39823125611.212.0138
4United Kingdom Williams3646714967.910.0153
5Austria Red Bull93316227.16.9166
6Italy Benetton162136038.38.357
7Italy Alfa Romeo92102239.513.727
8United Kingdom Cooper-Climax1114251110.18.854
9United Kingdom BRM161405309.311.451
10United Kingdom Tyrrell2713360114.711.951
11France Ligier2112361114.411.538
12France Renault161224309.812.856
13Germany Mercedes61213229.26.498
14Ireland Jordan1412131010.912.631
15Italy Maserati610432310.09.130
16United Kingdom Vanwall31011007.88.015
17United States Eagle21001018.54.09
18United Kingdom March1301121116.113.612
19India Force India701011012.19.845
20Switzerland BMW Sauber501010010.38.228

Belgian Grand Prix Video & Image Gallery

Eau Rouge

The most famous part of the circuit is the Eau Rouge / Raidillon combination. Having negotiated the La Source hairpin, drivers race down a straight to the point where the track crosses the Eau Rouge stream for the first time, before being launched steeply uphill into a sweeping left-right-left collection of corners with a blind summit. Properly speaking, the Eau Rouge corner is only the left-hander at the bottom.

Oh no, Gro!

Lotus F1 driver Romain Grosjean received a one-race ban for his part in the first-corner pile-up during 2012's Belgian Grand Prix. The punishment was handed down by race stewards after "RoGro" appeared to be at the center of the major crash at La Source.

Up, Up, and Up Some More

Then reigning Formula 1 Champion Sebastian Vettel and his Red Bull Racing colleagues on the track-walk before the 2011 Grand Prix of Belgium at Spa-Francorchamps

Belgium Grand Prix 1961

1961 Belgium Grand Prix Highlights Video

F1 in 2013: Belgium

Formula 1 2013 SPA - Belgium Grand Prix Official Race Edit

Shell's Commemorative Film

Shell's Commemorative 1955 Belgian Grand Prix Film