Jim Clark

page-needs-sponsor

Jim Clark

Jim Clark in Belgium, 1962

Jim Clark in Belgium, 1962

Formula 1 History

NameJim Clark
CountryUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Place of BirthKilmany, Fife, Scotland
Date of Birth04 March 1936
Date of Death07 April 1976
First RaceDutch Grand Prix 06 June 1960
Last RaceSouth African Grand Prix 01 January 1968
First PoleMonaco Grand Prix 03 June 1962
Last PoleSouth African Grand Prix 01 January 1968
First WinBelgian Grand Prix 17 June 1962
Last WinSouth African Grand Prix 01 January 1968
First PodiumPortuguese Grand Prix 14 August 1960
Last PodiumSouth African Grand Prix 01 January 1968
User Ranking225

Formula 1 Summary

Races72
Drivers' Titles2
Victories25
Poles33
Podiums32
Points274
Fastest Laps28
Laps3930
Laps Led0

Formula 1 Season-by-Season Summary

Season-by-Season Summary

YearTeamEngineRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesLapsFastestAvg PtsPoints
1968 United Kingdom Lotus Ford1100118019.009
1967 United Kingdom LotusUnited Kingdom LotusUnited Kingdom Lotus FordBRMClimax114015659853.7341
1966 United Kingdom LotusUnited Kingdom Lotus ClimaxBRM81012241302.0016
1965 United Kingdom Lotus Climax96006641466.0054
1964 United Kingdom Lotus Climax103003556043.2032
1963 United Kingdom Lotus Climax107119768567.3073
1962 United Kingdom Lotus Climax93003645553.3330
1961 United Kingdom Lotus Climax80022041411.3811
1960 United Kingdom Lotus Climax60011031101.338

Complete Formula 1 Race Record

Full F1 Race Record)

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
721968South African Grand Prix4LotusFord119
711967Mexican Grand Prix5LotusFord119
701967United States Grand Prix5LotusFord219
691967Italian Grand Prix20LotusFord134
681967Canadian Grand Prix3LotusFord1RetIgnition0
671967German Grand Prix3LotusFord1RetSuspension0
661967British Grand Prix5LotusFord119
651967French Grand Prix6LotusFord4RetDifferential0
641967Belgian Grand Prix21LotusFord161
631967Dutch Grand Prix5LotusFord819
621967Monaco Grand Prix12LotusClimax5RetSuspension0
611967South African Grand Prix7LotusBRM3RetEngine0
601966Mexican Grand Prix1LotusBRM2RetGearbox0
591966United States Grand Prix1LotusBRM219
581966Italian Grand Prix22LotusBRM3RetGearbox0
571966German Grand Prix1LotusClimax1RetAccident0
561966Dutch Grand Prix6LotusClimax334
551966British Grand Prix1LotusClimax543
541966Belgian Grand Prix10LotusClimax10RetEngine0
531966Monaco Grand Prix4LotusClimax1RetSuspension0
521965Mexican Grand Prix5LotusClimax1RetEngine0
511965United States Grand Prix5LotusClimax9RetEngine0
501965Italian Grand Prix24LotusClimax110Fuel pump0
491965German Grand Prix1LotusClimax119
481965Dutch Grand Prix6LotusClimax219
471965British Grand Prix5LotusClimax119
461965French Grand Prix6LotusClimax119
451965Belgian Grand Prix17LotusClimax219
441965South African Grand Prix5LotusClimax119
431964Mexican Grand Prix1LotusClimax15Engine2
421964United States Grand Prix1LotusClimax17Out of fuel0
411964Italian Grand Prix8LotusClimax415Engine0
401964Austrian Grand Prix1LotusClimax3RetHalfshaft0
391964German Grand Prix1LotusClimax2RetEngine0
381964British Grand Prix1LotusClimax119
371964French Grand Prix2LotusClimax1RetEngine0
361964Belgian Grand Prix23LotusClimax619
351964Dutch Grand Prix18LotusClimax219
341964Monaco Grand Prix12LotusClimax14Engine3
331963South African Grand Prix1LotusClimax119
321963Mexican Grand Prix8LotusClimax119
311963United States Grand Prix8LotusClimax234
301963Italian Grand Prix8LotusClimax319
291963German Grand Prix3LotusClimax126
281963British Grand Prix4LotusClimax119
271963French Grand Prix18LotusClimax119
261963Dutch Grand Prix6LotusClimax119
251963Belgian Grand Prix1LotusClimax819
241963Monaco Grand Prix9LotusClimax18Gearbox0
231962South African Grand Prix1LotusClimax1RetOil Leak0
221962United States Grand Prix8LotusClimax119
211962Italian Grand Prix20LotusClimax1RetGearbox0
201962German Grand Prix5LotusClimax343
191962British Grand Prix20LotusClimax119
181962French Grand Prix12LotusClimax1RetSuspension0
171962Belgian Grand Prix16LotusClimax1319
161962Monaco Grand Prix18LotusClimax1RetClutch0
151962Dutch Grand Prix4LotusClimax390
141961United States Grand Prix14LotusClimax670
131961Italian Grand Prix36LotusClimax7RetAccident0
121961German Grand Prix14LotusClimax843
111961British Grand Prix18LotusClimax8RetOil Leak0
101961French Grand Prix8LotusClimax934
91961Belgian Grand Prix34LotusClimax16120
81961Dutch Grand Prix15LotusClimax1134
71961Monaco Grand Prix28LotusClimax3100
61960United States Grand Prix12LotusClimax5160
51960Portuguese Grand Prix14LotusClimax834
41960British Grand Prix8LotusClimax8160
31960French Grand Prix24LotusClimax1052
21960Belgian Grand Prix18LotusClimax1052
11960Dutch Grand Prix6LotusClimax11RetTransmission0

Formula 1 Teams & Teammate Comparison

Teammate Comparison

Jim Clark: Lotus (1960-1968)

YearTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1960LotusAlan Stacey582000001111
David Piper5122000001120
Innes Ireland3281700003315
Jim Hall1670000000110
John Surtees324600012121
Mike Taylor5192000001010
Ron Flockhart562100001010
Stirling Moss3161101022204
1961LotusCliff Allison1080000001120
Ernesto Prinoth28370000001010
Gaetano Starrabba28150000000110
Gerry Ashmore4163000003030
Henry Taylor3104000004150
Ian Burgess3148000003140
Innes Ireland3171201004352
Jim Hall7130000001010
Juan Manuel Bordeu3284000001010
Ken Miles7200000001010
Lloyd Ruby7140000001010
Lucien Bianchi3194000003030
Masten Gregory7170000001120
Michael May3117000004040
Olivier Gendebien7110000001010
Peter Ryan790000001010
Stirling Moss31112102014417
Tim Parnell18100000001120
Tony Maggs4113000001120
Tony Marsh4153000003030
Trevor Taylor3134000001010
Willy Mairesse3174000002020
Wolfgang Seidel3177000004150
1962LotusCarlo Abate11210000101010
Dan Gurney1209010001010
Ernesto Prinoth21270000101010
Ernie Pieterse12100000100110
Günther Seiffert4303000001010
Gary Hocking12180000101010
Gerry Ashmore21240000101010
Heinz Schiller4243000001010
Innes Ireland1527230605371
Jack Brabham1518320304150
Jay Chamberlain11512010203030
Jim Hall1209010101010
Jo Siffert11021020406060
John Campbell-Jones1119010001010
Keith Greene1229010101010
Kurt Kuhnke21310000101010
Lucien Bianchi199010001010
Masten Gregory1627130506161
Maurice Trintignant1730030506280
Neville Lederle1260100100110
Nino Vaccarella1090000201120
Peter Arundell11180000101010
Rob Schroeder1109010101010
Roger Penske199010101010
Sam Tingle12210000101010
Syd van der Vyver12190000101010
Tony Shelly12112010203030
Trevor Taylor1230630606381
Wolfgang Seidel12012010102020
1963LotusAndré Pilette12315010102020
Bernard Collomb2106000202020
Brausch Niemann1149010101010
Chris Amon1209010101010
Ernie Pieterse1199010101010
Günther Seiffert1319010001010
Gaetano Starrabba1339010001010
Hap Sharp1713010102020
Innes Ireland11019010304040
Jack Brabham890000101010
Jim Hall1564360609090
Jo Siffert1664160609090
John Campbell-Jones8200000101010
Kurt Kuhnke2266000101010
Masten Gregory11133030304040
Maurice Trintignant189010101010
Mike Hailwood189010101010
Mike Spence1139010001010
Neville Lederle1229010101010
Paddy Driver1219010101010
Pedro Rodríguez11513010102020
Peter Arundell12118020102020
Phil Hill1149010101010
Rodger Ward3144000001010
Thomas Monarch1259010101010
Tim Parnell2256000101010
Trevor Taylor1664160708190
Walt Hansgen12213010102020
1964LotusBernard Collomb4193000101010
Chris Amon1532230507290
Gerhard Mitter1590000000110
Innes Ireland4203000101010
Jo Siffert483000101010
Mike Hailwood1623120507290
Mike Spence1411410302460
Moisés Solana5102000101010
Peter Arundell13211120202231
Peter Revson11121020203250
Trevor Taylor1199010101010
Walt Hansgen750200100110
1965LotusBob Bondurant17150000100110
Brausch Niemann1249010101010
Brian Gubby1239010101010
Chris Amon11218020202020
Clive Puzey1269010101010
Dave Charlton1289010101010
Ernie Pieterse1259010101010
Geki10180000101010
Gerhard Mitter1129010101010
Innes Ireland1936040406170
Mike Spence13541060608181
Moisés Solana15100000100220
Neville Lederle1229010101010
Paul Hawkins1179010101010
Richard Attwood1636240404370
Tony Maggs1119010101010
1966LotusGeki1190000000110
Mike Spence1516410204361
Pedro Rodríguez199010001120
Peter Arundell1616110104370
1967LotusChris Irwin179010001010
Eppie Wietzes12130000101010
Giancarlo Baghetti3104000101010
Graham Hill12411540638383
Jackie Oliver1950000100110
Mike Fisher1119010201120
Moisés Solana11718020102020
Piers Courage16100000000110
1968LotusGraham Hill129610101010

page-needs-sponsor

General Formula 1 Statistics

Positions Record

1ˢᵗ25 Times
2ⁿᵈ1 Time
3ʳᵈ6 Times
4ᵗʰ4 Times
5ᵗʰ3 Times
6ᵗʰ1 Time
7ᵗʰ2 Times
8ᵗʰ1 Time
9ᵗʰ1 Time
10ᵗʰ2 Times
12ᵗʰ1 Time
15ᵗʰ1 Time
16ᵗʰ2 Times
Ret22 Times

Championship Position

1960196119621963196419651966
10ᵗʰ7ᵗʰ2ⁿᵈ1ˢᵗ3ʳᵈ1ˢᵗ6ᵗʰ
19671968     
3ʳᵈ11ᵗʰ     

Home Grand Prix Results

YearTeamResultGrid
81967Lotus11
71966Lotus45
61965Lotus11
51964Lotus11
41963Lotus11
31962Lotus11
21961LotusRet8
11960Lotus168

page-needs-sponsor

Have Your Say