First F1 GP

Number of F1 GPs

Most Wins (Driver): Michael Schumacher, Lewis Hamilton

Most Wins (Constructor): McLaren

Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix

//Statistics //Results //History //Info

Active Years

1986 - 2014

Circuits Used

Hungaroring, Budapest : 1986 - 2014

History

The first Hungarian Grand Prix was held on June 21, 1936 over a 3.1-mile (5.0 km) track laid out in Népliget, a park in Budapest. The Mercedes-Benz, Auto Union, and the Alfa Romeo-equipped Ferrari teams all sent three cars and the event drew a very large crowd.

However, politics and the ensuing war meant the end of Grand Prix motor racing in Hungary for the next fifty years.

At the start of the 1980s there was a general wish for a Grand Prix to be held behind the Iron Curtain and negotiations took place with the Soviet Union with a view to a race being held in Moscow. In the summer of 1983 however, the attention of the Formula One decision makers turned away from Moscow and towards Budapest in Hungary, whose national sporting authority was keen to put the country back on the map of global motorsport.

At first a street race through Budapest was suggested, but in the end the decision was taken to build a brand new circuit in a valley 19 kilometres outside Budapest. The valley provided natural vantage points for spectators and in 1985 work began on the Hungaroring, Budapest.

The track opened in 1986 and it held its first Formula One event in August that year. It was a huge success and almost 200,000 fans showed up. A major coup by Bernie Ecclestone, the 1986 Hungarian Grand Prix was the first Formula One race to take place behind the Iron Curtain. 

Although tight and twisty, the circuit has been known to throw up some great races, the most memorable being Thierry Boutsen's win in 1990, beating Ayrton Senna by 0.3 seconds, and of course the 1997 race where Damon Hill in the Arrows sensationally passed Michael Schumacher's Ferrari only to be denied the win by mechanical failure on the very last lap.

Jenson Button, P1 at Hungarian GP 2011

Formula 1 Hungarian Grand Prix Results

F1 Hungarian Grand Prix Winners (click to expand)

YearCircuitDateWinning DriverTeamLaps
2014Hungaroring, Budapest27 JulyAustralia Daniel RicciardoAustria Red Bull70
2013Hungaroring, Budapest28 JulyUnited Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes70
2012Hungaroring, Budapest29 JulyUnited Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren69
2011Hungaroring, Budapest31 JulyUnited Kingdom Jenson ButtonUnited Kingdom McLaren70
2010Hungaroring, Budapest1 AugAustralia Mark WebberAustria Red Bull70
2009Hungaroring, Budapest26 JulyUnited Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren70
2008Hungaroring, Budapest3 AugustFinland Heikki KovalainenUnited Kingdom McLaren70
2007Hungaroring, Budapest5 AugustUnited Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren70
2006Hungaroring, Budapest6 AugustUnited Kingdom Jenson ButtonJapan Honda70
2005Hungaroring, Budapest31 JulyFinland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren70
2004Hungaroring, Budapest15 AugustGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari70
2003Hungaroring, Budapest24 AugustSpain Fernando AlonsoFrance Renault70
2002Hungaroring, Budapest18 AugustBrazil Rubens BarrichelloItaly Ferrari77
2001Hungaroring, Budapest19 AugustGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari77
2000Hungaroring, Budapest13 AugustFinland Mika HäkkinenUnited Kingdom McLaren77
1999Hungaroring, Budapest15 AugustFinland Mika HäkkinenUnited Kingdom McLaren77
1998Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 16Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari77
1997Hungaroring, Budapest10 AugustCanada Jacques VilleneuveUnited Kingdom Williams77
1996Hungaroring, Budapest11 AugustCanada Jacques VilleneuveUnited Kingdom Williams77
1995Hungaroring, Budapest13 AugustUnited Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams77
1994Hungaroring, Budapest14 AugustGermany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton77
1993Hungaroring, Budapest15 AugustUnited Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams77
1992Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 16Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren77
1991Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 11Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren77
1990Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 12Belgium Thierry BoutsenUnited Kingdom Williams77
1989Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 13United Kingdom Nigel MansellItaly Ferrari77
1988Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 7Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren76
1987Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 9Brazil Nelson PiquetUnited Kingdom Williams76
1986Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 10Brazil Nelson PiquetUnited Kingdom Williams76

F1 Hungarian Grand Prix Podium Results (click to expand)

YearCircuitDateDriverTeamLaps
2014Hungaroring, Budapest27 July1ˢᵗ Australia Daniel Ricciardo
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
70
70
70
2013Hungaroring, Budapest28 July1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Germany Sebastian Vettel
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom Lotus
Austria Red Bull
70
70
70
2012Hungaroring, Budapest29 July1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ France Romain Grosjean
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Lotus
69
69
69
2011Hungaroring, Budapest31 July1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jenson Button
2ⁿᵈ Germany Sebastian Vettel
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
70
70
70
2010Hungaroring, Budapest1 Aug1ˢᵗ Australia Mark Webber
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ Germany Sebastian Vettel
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
70
70
70
2009Hungaroring, Budapest26 July1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Australia Mark Webber
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
70
70
70
2008Hungaroring, Budapest3 August1ˢᵗ Finland Heikki Kovalainen
2ⁿᵈ Germany Timo Glock
3ʳᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
United Kingdom McLaren
Japan Toyota
Italy Ferrari
70
70
70
2007Hungaroring, Budapest5 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Germany Nick Heidfeld
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland BMW Sauber
70
70
70
2006Hungaroring, Budapest6 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jenson Button
2ⁿᵈ Spain Pedro de la Rosa
3ʳᵈ Germany Nick Heidfeld
Japan Honda
United Kingdom McLaren
Switzerland BMW Sauber
70
70
70
2005Hungaroring, Budapest31 July1ˢᵗ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ Germany Ralf Schumacher
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Japan Toyota
70
70
70
2004Hungaroring, Budapest15 August1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Rubens Barrichello
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
70
70
70
2003Hungaroring, Budapest24 August1ˢᵗ Spain Fernando Alonso
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
France Renault
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
70
70
70
2002Hungaroring, Budapest18 August1ˢᵗ Brazil Rubens Barrichello
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ Germany Ralf Schumacher
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
77
77
77
2001Hungaroring, Budapest19 August1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Rubens Barrichello
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
77
77
77
2000Hungaroring, Budapest13 August1ˢᵗ Finland Mika Häkkinen
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
77
77
77
1999Hungaroring, Budapest15 August1ˢᵗ Finland Mika Häkkinen
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Eddie Irvine
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
77
77
77
1998Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 161ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
3ʳᵈ Canada Jacques Villeneuve
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
77
77
77
1997Hungaroring, Budapest10 August1ˢᵗ Canada Jacques Villeneuve
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Damon Hill
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Johnny Herbert
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Arrows
Switzerland Sauber
77
77
77
1996Hungaroring, Budapest11 August1ˢᵗ Canada Jacques Villeneuve
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Damon Hill
3ʳᵈ France Jean Alesi
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
77
77
77
1995Hungaroring, Budapest13 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Damon Hill
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
3ʳᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
77
77
76
1994Hungaroring, Budapest14 August1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Damon Hill
3ʳᵈ Netherlands Jos Verstappen
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
77
77
77
1993Hungaroring, Budapest15 August1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Damon Hill
2ⁿᵈ Italy Riccardo Patrese
3ʳᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
77
77
77
1992Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 161ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
3ʳᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
77
77
77
1991Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 111ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
3ʳᵈ Italy Riccardo Patrese
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
77
77
77
1990Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 121ˢᵗ Belgium Thierry Boutsen
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Ayrton Senna
3ʳᵈ Brazil Nelson Piquet
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
77
77
77
1989Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 131ˢᵗ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Ayrton Senna
3ʳᵈ Belgium Thierry Boutsen
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
77
77
77
1988Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 71ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ France Alain Prost
3ʳᵈ Belgium Thierry Boutsen
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
76
76
76
1987Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 91ˢᵗ Brazil Nelson Piquet
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Ayrton Senna
3ʳᵈ France Alain Prost
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom McLaren
76
76
76
1986Hungaroring, BudapestAugust 101ˢᵗ Brazil Nelson Piquet
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Ayrton Senna
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Williams
76
76
75

F1 Hungarian Grand Prix Top 20 Driver Rankings (click to expand)

DriverRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesFastestAvg GridAvg PosPoints
1Germany Michael Schumacher174307744.88.265
2United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton84015404.64.5101
3Brazil Ayrton Senna83407302.84.453
4United Kingdom Damon Hill82305125.63.642
5Canada Jacques Villeneuve920130010.011.124
6Brazil Nelson Piquet62013029.26.823
7United Kingdom Jenson Button152002009.99.364
8Finland Mika Häkkinen92002227.78.829
9Finland Kimi Räikkönen121517137.15.587
10Spain Fernando Alonso131225206.46.997
11United Kingdom Nigel Mansell71214124.17.725
12Brazil Rubens Barrichello191203109.811.336
13Belgium Thierry Boutsen810231011.09.320
14Australia Mark Webber121012028.68.262
15Australia Daniel Ricciardo410010013.011.825
16Finland Heikki Kovalainen610010012.511.015
17United Kingdom David Coulthard150325017.38.136
18Germany Sebastian Vettel80123225.39.066
19Italy Riccardo Patrese80112215.19.016
20France Alain Prost70112124.612.613

F1 Hungarian Grand Prix Top 20 Team Rankings (click to expand)

TeamRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesFastestAvg GridAvg PosPoints
1United Kingdom McLaren29117418855.68.0271
2United Kingdom Williams2975614696.47.8188
3Italy Ferrari2959516785.98.7241
4Austria Red Bull102135246.88.1152
5Italy Benetton161145118.511.240
6Germany Mercedes51012219.412.555
7France Renault101012208.511.437
8Japan Honda310010013.512.015
9United Kingdom Lotus1404141014.411.879
10Japan Toyota801120010.19.431
11United Kingdom Arrows1001010016.313.09
12Switzerland BMW Sauber600220011.39.825
13Switzerland Sauber1600110012.513.09
14United Kingdom BAR700000011.512.012
15Ireland Jordan1500000113.012.212
16Italy Toro Rosso900000015.414.77
17India Force India700000013.616.16
18France Ligier1100000016.013.06
19United Kingdom Jaguar500000012.513.53
20United Kingdom Footwork600000014.814.43

Hungarian Grand Prix Video & Image Gallery

Barichello versus Schumacher

Rubens Barrichello (Williams FW32 Cosworth) battles with Michael Schumacher (Mercedes GP W01) past the pit wall in Hungary.

2010 Hungarian Grand Prix – Sunday, 1st August 2010
Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary

Alonso versus Hamilton

Tension between McLaren teammates Fernando Alonso and Lewis Hamilton boils to the surface during the 2007 Hungarian Grand Prix

Button takes the win!

Jenson Button, P1 at the 2011 Hungarian GP, shows his appreciation for the trophy

Damp into Turn 1, 2011

A damp start to the 2011 Hungarian Grand Prix, with Michael Schumacher (GER, Mercedes GP Petronas F1 Team) going through Turn 1