Interlagos – Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo, Brazil

interlagosAutódromo José Carlos Pace, also known by its former name Interlagos, is a motorsport circuit located in the city of São Paulo, Brazil.

The circuit was renamed after Carlos Pace, a Brazilian Formula One driver who died in a 1977 plane crash. It is well known for being the venue of the Formula One Brazilian Grand Prix, which it has hosted on and off since 1973.

Details

Interlagos - Autódromo José Carlos Pace

Interlagos - Autódromo José Carlos Pace

  • Location: São Paulo, Brazil
  • Time zone: GMT -3
  • Coordinates: 23°42′4″S 46°41′50″W
  • Capacity: 60,000
  • Broke ground: 1938
  • Opened: 1940
  • Major events: FIA Formula One Brazilian Grand Prix (1972-1977, 1979-1980 and 1990-present)

Current Circuit (1990-present)

  • Length: 4.309 km (2.676 mi)
  • Turns: 15
  • Lap record: 1:11.473 (Juan Pablo Montoya, Williams BMW, 2004)

Original Circuit (1936-1989)

  • Length: 7.960 km (4.975 mi)
  • Turns: 26
  • Lap record: 2:21.40 (Jean-Pierre Jabouille, Renault F1, 1980)

Interlagos Results

Formula 1 - Brazilian Grand Prix Results

YearRaceDateDriverTeamLaps
2014Brazilian Grand Prix09 November1ˢᵗ Germany Nico Rosberg
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
3ʳᵈ Brazil Felipe Massa
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom Williams
71
71
71
2013Brazilian Grand Prix24 November1ˢᵗ Germany Sebastian Vettel
2ⁿᵈ Australia Mark Webber
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
71
71
71
2012Brazilian Grand Prix25 November1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Jenson Button
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ Brazil Felipe Massa
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
71
71
71
2011Brazilian Grand Prix27 November1ˢᵗ Australia Mark Webber
2ⁿᵈ Germany Sebastian Vettel
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Jenson Button
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
71
71
71
2010Brazilian Grand Prix7 November1ˢᵗ Germany Sebastian Vettel
2ⁿᵈ Australia Mark Webber
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
71
71
71
2009Brazilian Grand Prix18 October1ˢᵗ Australia Mark Webber
2ⁿᵈ Poland Robert Kubica
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton
Austria Red Bull
Switzerland BMW Sauber
United Kingdom McLaren
71
71
71
2008Brazilian Grand Prix2 November1ˢᵗ Brazil Felipe Massa
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
71
71
71
2007Brazilian Grand Prix21 October1ˢᵗ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Felipe Massa
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
71
71
71
2006Brazilian Grand Prix22 October1ˢᵗ Brazil Felipe Massa
2ⁿᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Jenson Button
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Japan Honda
71
71
71
2005Brazilian Grand Prix25 September1ˢᵗ Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
71
71
71
2004Brazilian Grand Prix24 October1ˢᵗ Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Brazil Rubens Barrichello
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
71
71
71
2003Brazilian Grand Prix6 April1ˢᵗ Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
2ⁿᵈ Finland Kimi Räikkönen
3ʳᵈ Spain Fernando Alonso
Ireland Jordan
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
54
54
54
2002Brazilian Grand Prix31 March1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Germany Ralf Schumacher
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
71
71
71
2001Brazilian Grand Prix1 April1ˢᵗ United Kingdom David Coulthard
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ Germany Nick Heidfeld
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland Sauber
71
71
70
2000Brazilian Grand Prix26 March1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
3ʳᵈ Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Ireland Jordan
71
71
71
1999Brazilian Grand Prix11 April1ˢᵗ Finland Mika Häkkinen
2ⁿᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
3ʳᵈ Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Ireland Jordan
72
72
71
1998Brazilian Grand PrixMarch 291ˢᵗ Finland Mika Häkkinen
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
3ʳᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
72
72
72
1997Brazilian Grand Prix30 March1ˢᵗ Canada Jacques Villeneuve
2ⁿᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
3ʳᵈ France Olivier Panis
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
France Prost
72
72
72
1996Brazilian Grand Prix31 March1ˢᵗ United Kingdom Damon Hill
2ⁿᵈ France Jean Alesi
3ʳᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
71
71
70
1995Brazilian Grand Prix26 March1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom David Coulthard
3ʳᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
71
71
70
1994Brazilian Grand Prix27 March1ˢᵗ Germany Michael Schumacher
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Damon Hill
3ʳᵈ France Jean Alesi
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
71
70
70
1993Brazilian Grand Prix28 March1ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Damon Hill
3ʳᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
71
71
71
1992Brazilian Grand PrixApril 51ˢᵗ United Kingdom Nigel Mansell
2ⁿᵈ Italy Riccardo Patrese
3ʳᵈ Germany Michael Schumacher
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
71
71
70
1991Brazilian Grand PrixMarch 241ˢᵗ Brazil Ayrton Senna
2ⁿᵈ Italy Riccardo Patrese
3ʳᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
71
71
71
1990Brazilian Grand PrixMarch 251ˢᵗ France Alain Prost
2ⁿᵈ Austria Gerhard Berger
3ʳᵈ Brazil Ayrton Senna
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
71
71
71
1980Brazilian Grand PrixJanuary 271ˢᵗ France René Arnoux
2ⁿᵈ Italy Elio de Angelis
3ʳᵈ Australia Alan Jones
France Renault
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Williams
40
40
40
1979Brazilian Grand PrixFebruary 41ˢᵗ France Jacques Laffite
2ⁿᵈ France Patrick Depailler
3ʳᵈ Argentina Carlos Reutemann
France Ligier
France Ligier
United Kingdom Lotus
40
40
40
1977Brazilian Grand PrixJanuary 231ˢᵗ Argentina Carlos Reutemann
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom James Hunt
3ʳᵈ Austria Niki Lauda
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
40
40
40
1976Brazilian Grand PrixJanuary 251ˢᵗ Austria Niki Lauda
2ⁿᵈ France Patrick Depailler
3ʳᵈ United Kingdom Tom Pryce
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Shadow
40
40
40
1975Brazilian Grand PrixJanuary 261ˢᵗ Brazil Carlos Pace
2ⁿᵈ Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
3ʳᵈ Germany Jochen Mass
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
40
40
40
1974Brazilian Grand PrixJanuary 271ˢᵗ Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
2ⁿᵈ Switzerland Clay Regazzoni
3ʳᵈ Belgium Jacky Ickx
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Lotus
32
32
31
1973Brazilian Grand PrixFebruary 111ˢᵗ Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
2ⁿᵈ United Kingdom Jackie Stewart
3ʳᵈ New Zealand Denny Hulme
United Kingdom Lotus
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom McLaren
40
40
40

Top 20 Formula 1 Drivers at Interlagos

DriverRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesFastestAvg GridAvg PosPoints
1Germany Michael Schumacher1842410155.94.694
2Australia Mark Webber122204037.39.683
3Brazil Felipe Massa112125315.56.575
4Germany Sebastian Vettel82103206.15.196
5Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi72103117.76.727
6Brazil Ayrton Senna52013301.88.224
7Finland Mika Häkkinen102002327.89.029
8Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya52002123.67.622
9Finland Kimi Räikkönen111315025.35.654
10United Kingdom David Coulthard141214008.110.331
11United Kingdom Damon Hill71203215.010.122
12Italy Giancarlo Fisichella1311020010.210.025
13United Kingdom Jenson Button1510230010.17.790
14Austria Niki Lauda610120011.510.315
15Argentina Carlos Reutemann71012005.19.413
16Germany Nico Rosberg91001108.89.854
17France Alain Prost41001106.56.514
18United Kingdom Nigel Mansell31001113.06.313
19Canada Jacques Villeneuve1010011111.89.813
20Brazil Carlos Pace51001009.27.612

Top 20 Formula 1 Teams at Interlagos

TeamRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesFastestAvg GridAvg PosPoints
1United Kingdom McLaren3287823976.48.0278
2Italy Ferrari32851023666.66.8289
3United Kingdom Williams2946212877.810.9123
4Austria Red Bull104307237.68.2174
5Italy Benetton122327038.08.655
6France Renault121225218.310.556
7United Kingdom Lotus1711241113.512.931
8Germany Mercedes51102116.97.481
9France Ligier1111021112.912.121
10Ireland Jordan1510230011.514.026
11United Kingdom Brabham1010010013.613.69
12United Kingdom Tyrrell1602020014.013.121
13Switzerland BMW Sauber601010011.410.518
14Switzerland Sauber1600110011.113.316
15Japan Honda300110013.012.28
16France Prost500110013.613.45
17United Kingdom Shadow600111211.913.55
18India Force India700000013.713.126
19Italy Toro Rosso900000012.811.712
20United Kingdom BAR700000011.710.511

 

 

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. 2013 Brazilian Grand Prix - Formula Fans - […] 2013 Brazilian Grand Prix was held at the Autódromo José Carlos Pace (aka Interlagos), in São Paulo, Brazil on 24…

Have Your Say